Permanent Resident Card

1) General Info:

  • The permanent resident card (PR card) is the official proof that you are a permanent resident of Canada. You use this wallet-sized plastic card to show you can enter and stay in Canada when you return from another country.
  • You must show this card when you re-enter Canada on a commercial vehicle, such as an airplane, boat, train or bus. If you return to Canada in a private vehicle, such as your car, there are other documents you can use.
  • If you plan to leave Canada, check your card’s expiry date to make sure that it will still be valid when you return. Most cards are valid for five years.
  • If you do not plan to leave Canada, you do not need the card.

You may also need a passport to re-enter Canada. Please see the Canadian Border Services Agency website for the documents you will need at the border.

2) When to apply for Permanent Resident Card?

If you are immigrating as a permanent resident, IRCC will mail your card to you when you get to Canada. You do not need to apply for a card.

You may want to apply for a PR card if:

  • You did not get one when you immigrated to Canada,
  • You have one that has expired or will soon expire, or
  • Your card was lost, stolen or damaged.

3) Eligibility to apply:

You can apply for a permanent resident card (PR card) if you:

  • Have permanent resident status
  • Are in Canada
  • Have not been asked by the Government of Canada to leave the country, and
  • Are not a Canadian citizen or a registered Indian under the Indian Act.

Permanent Resident's Residency Obligation

1) Minimum requirements for Residency Obligation:

  • If you have been a permanent resident for five (5) years or more, you must have been physically present in Canada for a minimum of 730 days within the past five (5) years.
  • If you have been a permanent resident for less than five (5) years, you must show that you will be able to meet the minimum of 730 days of physical presence in Canada within five (5) years of the date you became a permanent resident.

2) You may also count days outside of Canada as days for which you satisfy the residency obligation in the following circumstances:

  • Accompanying a Canadian citizen outside Canada: You may count each day that you accompanied a Canadian citizen outside Canada provided that the person you accompanied is your spouse, common-law partner or parent (if you are a child under 19 years of age)
  • Employment outside Canada: You may count each day you were employed outside Canada if your employment meets the following requirements:

o you are an employee of, or under contract to, a Canadian business or the public service of Canada or of a province or territory and

o As a term of your employment or contract, you are assigned on a full-time basis to:

a position outside Canada;

An affiliated enterprise outside Canada or

A client of the Canadian business or the public service outside Canada.

For this application, a Canadian business is defined as: a corporation that is incorporated under the laws of Canada or of a province and that has an ongoing operation in Canada. An enterprise that has:

An ongoing operation in Canada.

Is capable of generating revenue.

Is carried out in anticipation of profit.

In which a majority of voting or ownership interests is held by Canadian citizens, permanent residents, or Canadian businesses as defined above or

An organization or enterprise created by the laws of Canada or a province.

  • Accompanying a permanent resident outside Canada: You may count each day you accompanied a permanent resident outside Canada provided that:

o The person you accompanied is your spouse, common-law partner or parent (if you are a child under 19 years of age) and

o He or she was employed on a full-time basis by a Canadian business or in the public service of Canada or of a province or territory during the period you accompanied him or her.

Avoid the refusal of your application due to filling of the forms without knowledge of the law. Once an application is refused, a permanent record is created. Seek professional help from an experienced, ICCRC certified consultant. Get help by contacting our service hotline at (647)797-2318 or email to info@viausimmigration.com to book a consultation today!