Become a Canadian Citizen

1. Applicant who is over 18 years old:

To apply for Canadian Citizenship, the applicant must be a permanent resident within the meaning of subsection 2(1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, has, subject to the regulations, no unfulfilled conditions under that Act relating to his or her status as a permanent resident and has, since becoming a permanent resident:

  • Been physically present in Canada for at least 1,460 days during the six years immediately before the date of his or her application.
  • Been physically present in Canada for at least 183 days during each of four calendar years that are fully or partially within the six years immediately before the date of his or her application.
  • Met any applicable requirement under the Income Tax Act to file a return of income in respect of four taxation years that are fully or partially within the six years immediately before the date of his or her application.
  • If between 14-65 years of age at the date of his or her application, has an adequate knowledge of one of the official languages of Canada.
  • If between 14-65 years of age at the date of his or her application, demonstrates in one of the official languages of Canada that he or she has an adequate knowledge of Canada and of the responsibilities and privileges of citizenship and
  • Is not under a removal order and is not the subject of a declaration by the Governor in Council made pursuant to section 20.

2. Applicant who is under 18 years old:

To apply for citizenship for a child under 18:

  • You must be the child’s parent, adoptive parent or legal guardian,
  • The child must be a permanent resident, and
  • One parent must be a Canadian citizen or apply to become a citizen at the same time (this also applies to adoptive parents).

Avoid the refusal of your application due to filling of the forms without knowledge of the law. Once an application is refused, a permanent record is created. Seek professional help from an experienced, ICCRC certified consultant. Get help by contacting our service hotline at (647)797-2318 or email to info@viausimmigration.com to book a consultation today!